AP 9th Class Maths Important Questions Chapter 13 Geometrical Constructions

These AP 9th Class Maths Important Questions 13th Lesson Geometrical Constructions will help students prepare well for the exams.

AP State Syllabus 9th Class Maths 13th Lesson Important Questions and Answers Geometrical Constructions

Question 1.
Construct a triangle ABC with measures AB = 5 cm, BC – 4.2 cm and AC = 6.5 cm. Measure the angles. Write relationship between sides and angles.
Solution:
Given values:
∠A = 88°, ∠C = 48°, ∠A = 44°
AP 9th Class Maths Important Questions Chapter 13 Geometrical Constructions 1
Relation : Angle opposite to greater side is more than the angle opposite lesser side.

Choose the correct answer :

Question 1.
If in the figure, \(\overline{\mathbf{X Y}}\) is the perpendicular bisector to AB then AX =
AP 9th Class Maths Important Questions Chapter 13 Geometrical Constructions 1
A) AY
B) BY
C) BX
D) XY
Answer:
C) BX

Question 2.
In the above figure, ΔAXB is
A) equilateral
B) isosceles
C) scalene
D) right triangle
Answer:
B) isosceles

AP 9th Class Maths Important Questions Chapter 13 Geometrical Constructions

Question 3.
In the above figure, ΔAXO ≅
A) ΔAYO
B) ΔBYO
C) ΔAXB
D) ΔBXO
Answer:
D) ΔBXO

Question 4.
In the figure, \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{BF}}\) is the bisector of ∠ABC then
AP 9th Class Maths Important Questions Chapter 13 Geometrical Constructions 2
A) ∠ABF = ∠CBF
B) ∠ABF = ∠ABC
C) ∠ABF + ∠CBF = 90°
D) ∠ABF + ∠CBF = 180°
Answer:
A) ∠ABF = ∠CBF

Question 5.
From the figure, ΔABD ΔCBD by
AP 9th Class Maths Important Questions Chapter 13 Geometrical Constructions 3
A) S.S.S
B) A.S.A
C) S.A.S
D) R.H.S
Answer:
A) S.S.S

Question 6.
∠DAC =
AP 9th Class Maths Important Questions Chapter 13 Geometrical Constructions 4
A) ∠B + ∠A
B) ∠A + ∠C
C) ∠B + ∠C
D) ∠A + ∠B + ∠C
Answer:
C) ∠B + ∠C

Question 7.
Angles in same circle segment are
A) Complementary
B) Supplementary
C) Equal
D) Unequal
Answer:
C) Equal

Question 8.
Angle in the semi-circle is
A) right angle
B) 180°
C) acute angle
D) obtuse angle
Answer:
A) right angle

Question 9.
The process of drawing a geometrical figure by using a compass and straight
edge is called
A) geometrical proof
B) hypothesis
C) geometrical construction
D) none
Answer:
C) geometrical construction

AP 9th Class Maths Important Questions Chapter 13 Geometrical Constructions

Question 10.
If in ΔABC \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{BX}}\) and \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{CY}}\) are bisectors to the base angles then ∠BXC =
A) 90° + \(\frac{1}{2}\)∠A
B) 90° – \(\frac{1}{2}\)∠A
C) 180°- \(\frac{1}{2}\)∠A
D) None
Answer:
A) 90° + \(\frac{1}{2}\)∠A

Question 11.
No. of circles drawn from a given point is
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) Infinite
Answer:
A) 1

Question 12.
The circumcentre‘O’shown in the figure is formed by the concurrence of
AP 9th Class Maths Important Questions Chapter 13 Geometrical Constructions 5
A) Perpendicular bisectors
B) Angular bisectors
C) Medians
D) Altitudes
Answer:
A) Perpendicular bisectors