AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles with Answers

Practice the AP 9th Class Maths Bits with Answers Chapter 4 Lines and Angles on a regular basis so that you can attempt exams with utmost confidence.

AP State Board 9th Class Maths Bits 4th Lesson Lines and Angles with Answers

Choose the correct answer :

Question 1.
Three or more than three points lie on the same line, they are called
A) common points
B) collinear
C) coplanar
D) none
Answer:
B) collinear

Question 2.
If two lines intersect each other then they have ……………… common points.
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) zero
Answer:
A) 1

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles with Answers

Question 3.
If two lines have a common point then they are called …………..
A) parallel lines
B) perpendicular lines
C) intersecting lines
D) none
Answer:
C) intersecting lines

Question 4.
More than two lines passing through a point are called .. ……………lines.
A) parallel
B) intersecting
C) coplanar
D) concurrent
Answer:
D) concurrent

Question 5.
A ray has ………… end points.
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) zero
Answer:
A) 1

Question 6.
………….. points describes a line.
A) 1
B) 3
C) 2
D) many
Answer:
C) 2

Question 7.
The angle between the hands Of a clock when the time is 6.00 a.m.
A) 90°
B) 135°
C) 360°
D) 180°
Answer:
D) 180°

Question 8.
The angle between the hands of a clock when the time is 9.00 a.m.
A) 180°
B) 270°
C) 90°
D) 360°
Answer:
C) 90°

Question 9.
The pair of angles 35° and 55° are called …………….
A) supplementary
B) complementary
C) right
D) linear pair
Answer:
B) complementary

Question 10.
The measure of an angle is 72° then its complementary angle is
A) 108°
B) 72°
C) 18°
D) 28°
Answer:
C) 18°

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles with Answers

Question 11.
The pair of angles x° and (180 – x)° are called ……………… angles.
A) supplementary
B) linear pair
C) complementary
D) reflex
Answer:
A) supplementary

Question 12.
The supplementary angle to 89° is
A) 1°
B) 91°
C) 11°
D) 271°
Answer:
B) 91°

Question 13.
The complementary angle of an angle is twice the angle, then the angle is
A) 45°
B) 30°
C) 60°
D) 90°
Answer:
B) 30°

Question 14.
If x° and 4x° are supplementary angles then the value of x is
A) 144°
B) 18°
C) 36°
D) 180°
Answer:
C) 36°

Question 15.
If two angles have a common arm and
both the angles lie on its either sides then they are called …………. angles.
A) linear pair
B) supplementary
C) complementary
D) adjacent
Answer:
D) adjacent

Question 16.
Two adjacent angles form a linear pair if their sum is
A) 90°
B) 270°
C) 360°
D) 180°
Answer:
D) 180°

Question 17.
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 1
In the figure linear pair of angles are
A) (c,d)
B) (d, e)
C) (c, e)
D) (a, b)
Answer:
D) (a, b)

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles with Answers

Question 18.
In the figure, value of y is
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 2
A) 135°
B) 45°
C) 40°
D) can’t be determined.
Answer:
B) 45°

Question 19.
In the figure value of x is
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 3 - 1
A) 20°
B) 90°
C) 70°
D) 110°
Answer:
C) 70°

Question 20.
If two lines intersect each other then the pair of vertically opposite angles
so formed are mi i
A) complementary
B) supplementary
C) conjugate
D) equal
Answer:
D) equal

Question 21.
In the figure, the value of x is
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 3
A) 90°
B) 60°
C) 120°
D) 20°
Answer:
D) 20°

Question 22.
In the figure l//m, then x =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 4
A) 140°
B) 40°
C) 20°
D) 50°
Answer:
A) 140°

Question 23.
In the figure l // m, then y =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 5
A) 180°
B) 50°
C) 130°
D) 40°
Answer:
C) 130°

Question 24.
In the figure l // m and n is a transver¬sal, and if \(\overrightarrow{\mathbf{A C}}\) and \(\overrightarrow{\mathbf{B C}}\) are the bisector to interior angles ∠A and ∠B;
∠ACB =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 6
A) 40°
B) 70°
C) 60°
D) 90°
Answer:
D) 90°

Question 25.
In the figure p // q then the relation between x and y is
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 7
A) x < y B) x > y
C) x = y
D) no relation
Answer:
C) x = y

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles with Answers

Question 26.
In the figure/ //m, then the value of y is
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 8
A) 100°
B) 80°
C) 90°
D) 180°
Answer:
B) 80°

Question 27.
In the figure l // m and n is a transver¬sal. \(\overrightarrow{\mathbf{A C}}\) and \(\overrightarrow{\mathbf{B D}}\) are the bisectors to interior angles ∠A and ∠B; then the value of ‘a’ is
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 9
A) 60°
B) 30°
C) 150°
D) 330°
Answer:
B) 30°

Question 28.
In the figure p // q then x =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 10
A) 75°
B) 225°
C) 25°
D) 15°
Answer:
C) 25°

Question 29.
In the figure l // m and l // n then x =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 11
A) 40°
B) 50°
C) 80°
D) 120°
Answer:
D) 120°

Question 30.
In the figure the value of x is
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 12
A) 40°
B) 68°
C) 72°
D) 108°
Answer:
D) 108°

Question 31.
In the given figure, the value of ‘a’ is
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 13
A) 45°
B) 75°
C) 60°
D) 35°
Answer:
C) 60°

Question 32.
The complementary angle to 25° is
A) 65°
B) 155°
C) 90°
D) 45°
Answer:
A) 65°

Question 33.
The supplementary angle to 110° is
A) 35°
B) 80°
C) 20°
D) 70°
Answer:
D) 70°

Question 34.
The ratio of an angle and its comple-mentary angle is 2 : 7, then the angle is
A) 70°
B) 20°
C) 110°
D) 50°
Answer:
B) 20°

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles with Answers

Question 35.
In the given figure l // m. Then z =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 14
A) 25″
B) 15°
C) 80°
D) 160°
Answer:
C) 80°

Question 36.
In the given figure, p // q and ‘r’ is a transversal, then x =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 15
A) 19°
B) 26°
C) 22 1/2°
D) 38°
Answer:
A) 19°

Question 37.
In the given figure ∠A = 80° and the bisectors to interior angles ∠B and ∠C meet at ‘O’. Then ∠BOC =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 16
A) 40°
B) 130°
C) 65°
D) 160°
Answer:
B) 130°

Question 38.
In the given figure, if p // q, then x : y =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 17
A) 1 : 2
B) 1 :4
C) 4: 1
D) 2 : 1
Answer:
D) 2 : 1

Question 39.
In the given figure, if ∠p = 30°, then x + y =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 18
A) 210°
B) 150°
C) 360°
D) 180°
Answer:
A) 210°

Question 40.
In the given figure, bisectors of exte¬rior angles of ∠B and ∠C meet at ‘O’. Then ∠BOC =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 19
A) 120°
B) 90°
C) 75°
D) 60°
Answer:
C) 75°

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles with Answers

Question 41.
In the given figure, ∠x =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 20
A) 60°
B) 140°
C) 110°
D) 145°
Answer:
D) 145°

Question 42.
In the given figure, x° + y° + z° =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 21
A) 180°
B) 360°
C) 90°
D) 270°
Answer:
B) 360°

Question 43.
In the given figure, x + y =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 22
A) 100°
B) 160°
C) 260°
D) 120°
Answer:
C) 260°

Question 44.
In the given figure, y =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 23
A) 60°
B) 80°
C) 140°
D) 70°
Answer:
D) 70°

Question 45.
In the given figure, value of x =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 24
A) 8°
B) 7°
C) 10°
D) 5°
Answer:
A) 8°

Question 46.
In the given figure, the angle not equal to ∠2 is
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 25
A) ∠3
B) ∠4
C) ∠6
D) ∠8
Answer:
A) ∠3

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles with Answers

Question 47.
When two straight lines interact, then
i) Adjacent angles are complementary
ii) Adjacent angles are supplementary
iii) Opposite angles are equal
iv) Opposite angles are supplementary
By the above statements which are correct ?
A) (ii) and (iii)
B) (i) and (iv)
C) (ii) and (iv)
D) (i) and (iii)
Answer:
D) (i) and (iii)

Question 48.
From the adjacent figure which of the following statement must be true ?
a) a + b = c + d
b) a + c + e = 180°
c) b + f = c + e
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 25-1
A) a and b
B) c and a
C) b and c
D) only a
Answer:
C) b and c

Question 49.
In the below figure, OP || RS, ∠OPQ = 110° and ∠QRS = 130°, then ∠PQR is equal to
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 2 - 1
A) 50°
B) 60°
C) 70°
D) 40°
Answer:
B) 60°

Question 50.
If l, m and n are three lines concur¬rent at ‘O’, then the value of ‘y’
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 26
A) 40°
B) 60°
C) 100°
D) 20°
Answer:
D) 20°

Question 51.
If two interior angles on the same side of transversal intersecting two paral¬lel lines are in the ratio 2 : 3, then the greater of two angles is
A) 108°
B) 120°
C) 136°
D) 54°
Answer:
A) 108°

Question 52.
What is the minimum number of lines required to make a closed figure ?
A) 2
B) 3
C) 4
D) 1
Answer:
B) 3

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles with Answers

Question 53.
Which pass of the following angles become supplementary angle ?
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 27
A) ii and iii
B) ii and iv
C) i and ii
D) i and iii
Answer:
A) ii and iii

Question 54.
Which of the two lines are not parallel ?
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 28
Answer:
(C)

Question 55.
If a point‘B’lies between A and C such that \(\overline{\mathbf{A B}}=\overline{\mathbf{B C}}\), then length of \(\overline{\mathbf{A B}}\) is equal to
A) \(\frac{1}{2} \overline{\mathrm{AC}}\)
B) \(\overline{\mathrm{BC}}\)
C) \(\overline{\mathrm{AC}}\)
D) \(\frac{1}{2} \overline{\mathrm{BC}}\)

Question 56.
In the adjacent figure, ∠AOB = x°, ∠BOC = y°, ∠COD = z° and \(\frac{\mathbf{y}}{\mathbf{x}}=\) = 5, \(\frac{\mathbf{z}}{\mathbf{x}}\) =4 then the value of ‘x’ is x
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 29
A) 12
B) 15
C) 18
D) 8
Answer:
C) 18

Question 57.
The difference of supplementary and conjugate angles of ‘x’ is
A) 180°
B) 270°
C) 360°
D) 90°
Answer:
D) 90°

Instructions: From the adjacent figure, answer the following questions from 12-16. In the adjacent figure, 11| m, ‘n’ is transversal.
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 30

Question 58.
If ∠B = 100°, then ∠C + ∠E is
A) 100°
B) 160°
C) 200°
D) 80°
Answer:
B) 160°

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles with Answers

Question 59.
Reason for the sum of angles A and H are 180° is
A) They are co-exterior angles.
B) They are corresponding angles.
C) They are alternative exterior angles.
D) They are alternative interior angles.
Answer:
C) They are alternative exterior angles.

Question 60.
An example for a pair of co-interior angles are
A) (∠D, ∠E)
B) (∠C, ∠D)
C) (∠E, ∠F)
D) (∠C, ∠E)
Answer:
A) (∠D, ∠E)

Question 61.
The value of q is = ………………
A) 120°
B) 80°
C) 90°
D) 100°
Answer:
D) 100°

Question 62.
If \(\overrightarrow{\mathbf{B X}}\) and \(\overrightarrow{\mathbf{F Y}}\) are angle bisectors of ∠B and ∠F respectively, then \(\overrightarrow{\mathbf{B X}}\) and \(\overrightarrow{\mathbf{F Y}}\) are
A) Co-incident lines
B) Parallel lines
C) Perpendicular lines
D) Intersecting lines
Answer:
B) Parallel lines

Question 63.
If two interior angles on tiie same side of a transversal which is intersecting two parallel lines are in the ratio 2:3, then the greater than of the two angles is
A) 54°
B) 108°
C) 120°
D) 136°
Answer:
B) 108°

Question 64.
The difference of supplementary and conjugate angle of 25° is
A) 90°
B) 180°
C) 155°
D) 270°
Answer:
C) 155°

Question 65.
Assertion (A) : A linear equation 2x + 3y = 5 has a unique solution. Reason (R): The linear equation in two variables has infinitely many solu¬tions.
A) Both A and R are correct and “R” is the correct explanation of “A”
B) Both A and R are true but “R” is not correct explanation of “A”
C) A is correct, R is incorrect
D) ‘A is incorrect, R is correct
Answer:
D) ‘A is incorrect, R is correct

Question 66.
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 31
from the adjacent figure value of x is
A) 105°
B) 60°
C) 45°
D) 30°
Answer:
C) 45°

Question 67.
Statement – A : Adjacent angles are complementary
Statement – B : Vertically opposite angles are equal
A) Both A and B are true statements
B) A is true and B is false
C) A is false and B is true
D) Both A and B are false
Answer:
A) Both A and B are true statements

Question 68.
The number of line segments in the given figure
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 32
A) 4
B) 5
C) 9
D) 10
Answer:
D) 10

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles with Answers

Question 69.
The conjugate angle of ’x’ is
A) 90° – x
B) 180° – x
C) 270° – x
D) 360° – x
Answer:
D) 360° – x

Question 70.
The angle between two hands of a clock at 7 pm is
A) Acute angle
B) Right angle
C) Straight angle
D) Reflex angle
Answer:
D) Reflex angle

Question 71.
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 33
From the adjacent figure \(\frac { y }{ x }\) = 5 and \(\frac { z }{ x }\) = 4 then the value of x is
A) 8°
B) 12°
C) 15°
D) 18°
Answer:
D) 18°

Question 72.
In the adjacent figure, lines \(\overline{\mathbf{P Q}}\) and \(\overline{\mathbf{RS}}\) intersect each other at point ‘O’ ∠PQR: ∠ROQ = 5:7 then ∠POS measure is
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 34
A) 75°
B) 105°
C) 150°
D) 210°
Answer:
B) 105°

Question 73.
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 35
From the adjacent figure which is a transversal (straight lines are not extended further)
A) l1
B) l2
C) l3
D) l4
Answer:
D) l4

Question 74.
If a line ‘n’ falls on lines l and m such that the sum of interior angles of the same side of the transversal is less than 180° then the lines l and m are
A) parallel
B) coincidental lines
C) not parallel
D) can’t say
Answer:
C) not parallel

Question 75.
Which of the following pair of angles represents non-adjacent angles
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 36
Answer:
(C)

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles with Answers

Question 76.
Which pair of angles are alternate – exterior angles in the adjacent figure
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 37
A) ∠1, ∠3
B) ∠1, ∠5
C) ∠1, ∠7
D) ∠4, ∠8
Answer:
C) ∠1, ∠7

Question 77.
If (2, 2) is a solution of 3x + ay = 8, then a =
A) 0
B) 1
C) 2
D) 6
Answer:
B) 1

Question 78.
In the given figure, the line nPn falls on lines /, m as shown. Which of the following statement is TRUE ?
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 38
A) ∠1 + ∠2 = 180°
B) ∠1 + ∠2 < 180° C) ∠1 + ∠2 > 180°
D) ∠1 + ∠2 = 90°
Answer:
C) ∠1 + ∠2 > 180°

Question 79.
Lines parallel to the same line are
A) Horizontal
B) Parallel
C) Perpendicular
D) Vertical
Answer:
B) Parallel

Question 80.
Value of “x” in the adjacent figure.
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 39
A) 12°
B) 30°
C) 66°
D) 150°
Answer:
B) 30°

Question 81.
A rectangle of length 44 cm is folded along with its breadth and formed a cylinder. Then the radius of the cylinder is (in cm)
A) 7
B) 11
C) 22
D) 44
Answer:
A) 7

Question 82.
Which of the following represents a ray ?
A) \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{PQ}}\)
B) \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{AB}}\)
C) \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{XY}}\)
D) MN
Answer:
A) \(\overrightarrow{\mathrm{PQ}}\)

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles with Answers

Question 83.
Two supplementary angles are in the ratio 2 : 7. The two angles are
A) 80° and 280°
B) 60° and 210°
C) 40° and 140°
D) 20° and 70°
Answer:
D) 20° and 70°

Question 84.
If l//m, m ⊥ n and n // p then what is the relationship between l and p ?
A) Parallel
B) Perpendicular
C) Intersecting but not perpendicular
D) Non intersecting but not parallel
Answer:
B) Perpendicular

Question 85.
Ravi wants to cross a wide road. At what angle with the edge of the road should he walk so that he walks the shortest distance ?
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 40
A) 0°
B) 45°
C) 90°
D) 180°
Answer:
C) 90°

Question 86.
In the adjacent figure which two lines are parallel to each other ?
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 41
A) p and l
B) l and m
C) m and n
D) n and l
Answer:
D) n and l

Question 87.
In the figure given below, what is the measure of ‘p’ ?
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 42
A) 10°
B) 50°
C) 70°
D) 110°
Answer:
B) 50°

Question 88.
In this figure l || m and p is transver¬sal then x is
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 43
A) 8°
B) 36°
C) 81°
D) 180°
Answer:
B) 36°

Question 89.
In the given figure l//m and p is a transversal. If x : y = 3 : 7
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 44
A) 126°, 54°
B) 120°, 60°
C) 54°, 126°
D) 60°, 20°
Answer:
C) 54°, 126°

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles with Answers

Question 90.
If the supplementary of an angle is equals to the complementary of that supplementary angle, then the angle is
A) 135°
B) 45°
C) 90°
D) 60°
Answer:
A) 135°

Question 91.
From the given figure ∠DOC =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 46
A) 72°
B) 90°
C) 18°
D) 108°
Answer:
C) 18°

Question 92.
Teacher asked her studentsto mea¬sure the lengths of sides of school gar¬den which is in a triangular shape.
Sudha measured as 50 mts, 45 mts and 20 mts
Kiran measured as 40 mts,’ 20 mts and 60 mts
Radha measured as 45 mts, 20 mts and 50 mts
John measured as 40 mts, 20 mts and 65 mts
A) Kiran and Radha
B) Sudha and Radha
C) Kiran and John
D) Sudha and John
Answer:
B) Sudha and Radha

Question 93.
If the ratio of two interior angles in a triangle is 2 : 3, then the ratio of their corresponding exterior angles if the vertical angle is 80°.
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 47
A) 6 : 7
B) 9 : 2
C) 8 : 4
D) 7 : 6
Answer:
D) 7 : 6

Read the diagram and answer the questions from 48 to 52 :
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 48

Question 94.
In the given figure (p + r) = …………..
A) 180°
B) 150°
C) 280°
D) 270°
Answer:
C) 280°

Question 95.
If in the given figure ∠p = 130° then the value of x = ……………
A) 60°
B) 20°
C) 30°
D) 40°
Answer:
B) 20°

Question 96.
Which of the following is different ?
A) 4x° = (x + 10)° + (2x + 10)°
B) 4x° + q° = 180°
C) r = (2x + 10)° + q
D) p = (x + 10)° + q
Answer:
D) p = (x + 10)° + q

Question 97.
In the given triangle is it possible to exist all exterior angles as right angles.
A) Never possible
B) Always possible
C) Sometimes possible
D) There can be 2 rights angles
Answer:
D) There can be 2 rights angles

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles with Answers

Question 98.
l, m are two lines intersecting at A. P is a point equidistant. To prove \(\overline{\mathbf{A P}}\) is the bisector of the angle formed by l and m, which of the following infor¬mation is not needed ?
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 49
A) PB = PC
B) R.H.S. congruency rule
C) Vertically opposite angles are equal.
D) \(\overline{\mathbf{A P}}\) is a common side.

Question 99.
From the given figure x =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 50
A) 150°
B) 60°
C) 100°
D) 120°
Answer:
D) 120°

Question 100.
Observe the figures given below. Which of the following is TRUE ?
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 4 Lines and Angles 51
A) AB ≇ CD, ∠XYZ ≇∠DEF
B) AB ≇ CD, ∠XYZ ≅ ∠DEF
C) AB ≅ CD. ∠XYZ ≇ ∠DEF
D) AB ≅ CD, ∠XYZ ≅∠DEF
Answer:
C) AB ≅ CD. ∠XYZ ≇ ∠DEF