AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers

Practice the AP 9th Class Maths Bits with Answers Chapter 11 Areas on a regular basis so that you can attempt exams with utmost confidence.

AP State Board 9th Class Maths Bits 1st Lesson Areas with Answers

Question 1.
Area of a parallelogram is the product of its
A) consecutive sides
B) opposite sides
C) base and height
D) diagonals
Answer:
C) base and height

Question 2.
If a triangle and a parallelogram are
on the same base and between the same parallels then, area of the triangle is ……………. the area of parallelogram.
A) twice
B) equal
C) half
D) none
Answer:
C) half

Question 3.
If the areas of two triangles are equal then they are congruent.
A) True
B) False ,
C) Can’t say
D) None
Answer:
C) Can’t say

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers

Question 4.
Area is expressed in
A) square units
B) cubic units
C) units
D) circular units
Answer:
A) square units

Question 5.
If a figure A is formed by two plane figures B and C then the area of A is
A) Area of B + Area of C
B) Area of B – Area of C
C) 2 (Area of B + Area of C)
D) \(\frac{1}{2}\) (Area of B + Area of C)
Answer:
A) Area of B + Area of C

Question 6.
The areas of two congruent figures are
A) unequal
B) equal
C) can’t say
D) none
Answer:
B) equal

Question 7.
If 1 cm represents 2.5 m then area of a square with 10 m is
A) 10 cm2
B) 4 cm2
C) 2.5 cm2
D) 1 cm2
Answer:
B) 4 cm2

Question 8.
In the figure, area of ΔABC =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 1
A) 24 cm2
B) 48 cm2
C) 10 cm2
D) 12 cm2
Answer:
D) 12 cm2

Question 9.
In the above figure if D is the midpoint of AC then area of ABCD =
A) 24 cm2
B) 48 cm2
C) 12 cm2
D) 6 cm2
Answer:
D) 6 cm2

Question 10.
Area of the figure ABCDE is
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 2
A) 66 cm2
B) 24 cm2
C) 182
D) 422
Answer:
D) 422

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers

Question 11.
In the figure, ABCD is a parallelogram. Then the area of ΔAOD =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 3
A) ΔAOB
B) ΔBOC
C) ΔDOC
D) All the above
Answer:
D) All the above

Question 12.
In the figure, AB // CF then □ABCD =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 4
A) □ABED
B) □ABEF
C) □ABCF
D) □ABCE
Answer:
B) □ABEF

Question 13.
In the figure, area of □ABCD if the area of ΔADE is 24 cm2
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 5
A) 24 cm2
C) 48 cm2
B) 36 cm2
D) 12 cm2
Answer:
C) 48 cm2

Question 14.
In the figure, ABCD is a parallelogram with area 36 cm2 then ar ΔADE + ΔBCE =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 6
A) 18 cm2
B) 9 cm2
C) 72 cm2
D) 45 cm2
Answer:
A) 18 cm2

Question 15.
□ABCD is a parallelogram, then ΔAEH + ΔBEF + ΔCGF + ΔDGB is (where E, F, G and H are the mid points of the sides
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 7
A) □ABCD
B) □EFGH
C) \(\frac{1}{2}\) □EFGH
D) 2 □EFGH
Answer:
B) □EFGH

Question 16.
In the figure, ar ΔPQR = 15 cm2 then ar ΔPQS =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 8
A) 7.5 cm2
B) 15 cm2
C) 30 cm2
D) 10 cm2
Answer:
B) 15 cm2

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers

Question 17.
In the above figure, ar ΔPTS =
A) ΔPQT
B) ΔQRT
C) 2ΔTSR
D) \(\frac{1}{2}\) ΔPQT
Answer:
B) ΔQRT

Question 18.
In ΔPQR, A, B and C are the mid points of the sides, then □AQRC =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 9
A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) ΔPQR
B) \(\frac{1}{4}\) ΔPQR
C) \(\frac{3}{4}\) ΔPQR
D) \(\frac{2}{3}\) ΔPQR
Answer:
C) \(\frac{3}{4}\) ΔPQR

Question 19.
If □PQRS = 30 cm2 then PM =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 10
A) 6 cm
B) 3 cm
C) 20 cm
D) None
Answer:
B) 3 cm

Question 20.
A polygon can be divided into …………………… regions.
A) Square
B) Rectangular
C) Circular
D) Triangular
Answer:
D) Triangular

Question 21.
ΔABC and parallelogram ABCD are on the same base AB and in between the parallel lines AB and EF. If ar (ΔABC) = 12.5 cm2, then area of parallelogram ABCD =
A) 6.25 cm2
B) 25 cm2
C) 12.5 cm2
D) 10 cm2
Answer:
B) 25 cm2

Question 22.
E, F, G and H are respectively the mid points of the sides AB, BC, CD and AD of a parallelogram ABCD. If ar (ABCD) = 24 cm2, then ar (EFGH) =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 11
A) 12 cm2
B) 48 cm2
C) 36 cm2
D) none of these
Answer:
A) 12 cm2

Question 23.
In ΔABC, if ar (ΔABD) = ar (ΔACD), then AD is
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 12
A) an altitude
B) a diagonal
C) a median
D) the base
Answer:
C) a median

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers

Question 24.
In the given figure, ΔABC, D, E, F are the mid points of sides BC, CA and AB
respectively. Then BDEF is a
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 13
A) square
B) rectangle
C) rhombus
D) parallelogram
Answer:
D) parallelogram

Question 25.
In ΔABC, E is the mid point of median AD. If ar (ΔABE) = 4.5 cm2, then ar
(ΔABC) =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 14
A) 9 cm2
B) 13.5 cm2
C) 18 cm2
D) 27 cm2
Answer:
C) 18 cm2

Question 26.
Area of a parallelogram is
A) base × altitude
B) \(\frac{1}{2}\) × base × height
C) Product of the diagonals
D) Half of the product of the diagonals
Answer:
A) base × altitude

Question 27.
Area of a Rhombus is
A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) × base x height
B) Product of the diagonals
C) Half of the product of the diagonals
D) \(\frac{1}{2}\) × sum of the parallel sides × distance between them
Answer:
C) Half of the product of the diagonals

Question 28.
Area of a parallelogram is 64 cm2 with base 16 cm. Then its height is
A) 8 cm
B) 4 cm
C) 6 cm
D) 5 cm
Answer:
B) 4 cm

Question 29.
Area of the trapezium shown in the given figure is
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 15
A) (p + q)d
B) \(\frac{1}{2}\) pq
C) \(\frac{\mathrm{p}+\mathrm{q}}{\mathrm{d}}\)
D) \(\frac{1}{2}\) d(p + q)
Answer:
D) \(\frac{1}{2}\) d(p + q)

Question 30.
Area of Rhombus ABCD is 27 cm2, if the diagonal BD is 6 cm, then the length of other diagonal AC is
A) 4.5 cm
B) 9 cm
C) 3 cm
D) 12 cm
Answer:
B) 9 cm

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers

Question 31.
If parallelogram ABCD = 72 cm2, then parallelogram ABEF =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 16
A) 72 cm2
B) 36 cm2
C) 48 cm2
D) 60 cm2
Answer:
A) 72 cm2

Question 32.
ABCD is a parallelogram. The diagonals AC and BD intersect at ‘O’. If ar (ΔAOB) = 3.5 cm2, then ar (ΔABC) =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 17
A) 10.5 cm2
B) 21 cm2
C) 7 cm2
D) 14 cm2
Answer:
C) 7 cm2

Question 33.
In the given figure, D, E are points on the sides AB and AC respectively of ΔABC. Also ar (ΔDBC) = ar (ΔEBC), then
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 18
A) ar (ΔADE) = \(\frac{1}{2}\)ar (ΔDBC)
B) ar (ΔADE) = \(\frac{1}{2}\)ar (ΔEBC)
C) ar (ΔABE) = ar (ΔACD)
D) DE // BC
Answer:
D) DE // BC

Question 34.
Area of a rhombus with diagonals 6 cm and 10 cm is
A) 60 cm2
B) 30 cm2
C) 16 cm2
D) 15 cm2
Answer:
B) 30 cm2

Question 35.
ABCD is a trapezium in which AB // CD. If AB = 6.5 cm, CD = 3.5 cm and DE = 2 cm, then its area is
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 19
A) 13 cm2
B) 7 cm2
C) 20 cm2
D) 10 cm2
Answer:
D) 10 cm2

Question 36.
In the adjacent figure the ratio of ar (ΔAPB) and ar (ΔDQC) is ……………….
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 20
A) 1 : 2
B) 2 : 1
C) 1 : 1
D) 1 : 3
Answer:
C) 1 : 1

Question 37.
Sum of the exterior angles of an equilateral triangle
A) 360°
B) 180°
C) 120°
D) 90°
Answer:
A) 360°

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers

Question 38.
In this figure ∠x + ∠y = ……………….
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 21
A) 80°
B) 260°
C) 180°
D) 160°
Answer:
B) 260°

Question 39.
In the given figure AC = 5.4 cm, BD = 5.8 cm and AD = 8.4 cm, BC = ………………
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 22
A) 2.6 cm
B) 2.8 cm
C) 3.0 cm
D) 3.2 cm
Answer:
B) 2.8 cm

Question 40.
The probability that a randomly thrown dart hits the square board in shaded region =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 23
A) \(\frac{1}{4}\)
B) \(\frac{1}{2}\)
C) \(\frac{3}{4}\)
D) 1
Answer:
B) \(\frac{1}{2}\)

Question 41.
In the given diagram □ ABCD is the parallelogram with sides 3 cm and 2 cm, □ BEFP is also a parallelogram with sides 6 cm. and 1 cm. □ BQGH is another parallelogram with 4 cm. and 1.5 cm.
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 24
Which of these is more in area?
A) All are equal in areas.
B) □ ABCD
C) □ BEFP
D) □ BQGH
Answer:
A) All are equal in areas.

Question 42.
In any ΔABC, D is a point on BC such that ar (ΔABD) = ar (ΔADC then \(\overline{\mathrm{AD}}\) represents.
A) Altitude
B) Median
C) Angle bisector
D) Perpendicular Bisector
Answer:
B) Median

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers

Question 43.
Which of the following pair of triangles have the same base and lie between the same parallels in the given figure
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 25
A) ΔAOB and ΔCOD
B) ΔAOD and ΔBOC
C) ΔABC and ΔABD
D) ΔABC and ΔADC
Answer:
C) ΔABC and ΔABD

Question 44.
In the following figure, DE = 7 cm, BC = ……………….
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 11 Areas with Answers 26
A) 3.5 cm
B) 7 cm
C) 14 cm
D) 49 cm
Answer:
C) 14 cm