AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers

Practice the AP 9th Class Maths Bits with Answers Chapter 12 Circles on a regular basis so that you can attempt exams with utmost confidence.

AP State Syllabus 9th Class Maths Bits 12th Lesson Circles with Answers

Choose the correct answer :

Question 1.
The point which is at equidistant from the circumference of a circle is called
A) centre
B) incentre
C) radius
D) circumcentre
From the figure answer the following questions (2 and 3).
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers 1
Answer:
A) centre

Question 2.
If ‘O’ is the centre of the circle then AB is
A) radius
B) diameter
C) semicircle
D) tangent
Answer:
B) diameter

Question 3.
If AC and AD are at equidistant from’O’ then
A) AC = CO
B) AD = DO
C) AC = AD
D) AO = AC
Answer:
C) AC = AD

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers

Question 4.
Area enclosed by two radii and the arc between them is called
A) triangle
B) circle segment
C) sector
D) cyclic quadrilateral
Answer:
C) sector

Question 5.
Angle in the major segment of a circle is
A) Obtuse angle
B) Right angle
C) Straight angle
D) Acute angle
Answer:
D) Acute angle

Question 6.
Angle in the minor segment of a circle is
A) obtuse angle
B) zero angle
C) acute angle
D) right angle
Answer:
A) obtuse angle

Question 7.
A diameter divides the circle into two
A) unequal segments
B) equal segments
C) can’t say
D) none
Answer:
B) equal segments

Question 8.
Let ‘O’ be the centre of a circle. The distance of chord AB from O is greater than the distance of chord CD from ‘O’ then
A) AB = CD
B) AB > CD
C) AB < CD
D) Diameter = AB + CD
Answer:
B) AB > CD

Question 9.
In the figure, ‘O’ is the centre of the circle and A, AB = CD then ∠AOB =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers 2
A) ∠OAB
B) ∠OBC
C) ∠DOC
D) ∠OCD
Answer:
C) ∠DOC

Question 10.
In the above figure, if ∠AOB = ∠DOC
A) AB = DC
B) AB = OC
C) DC = OA
D) AB ≠ CD
Answer:
A) AB = DC

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers

Question 11.
In the figure, the value of x is
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers 3
A) 40°
B) 80°
C) 320°
D) 50°
Answer:
B) 80°

Question 12.
In the above figure, if ∠C = 60° then y =
A) 40°
B) 80°
C) 240°
D) 120°
Answer:
C) 240°

Question 13.
In the figure, ‘O’ is the centre of the circle, then
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers 4
A) EF > CD > AB
B) EF = CD = AB
C) AB > CD > EF
D) None
Answer:
C) AB > CD > EF

Question 14.
In the figure, ∠AOB = ∠COD; AB = 3 cm then CD = …………………..
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers 5
A) 1.5 cm
B) 6 cm
C) 3.5 cm
D) 3 cm
Answer:
D) 3 cm

Question 15.
In the figure, 0M AB and AM = 6 cm where ‘O’ is the centre of the circle then AB =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers 6
A) 6 cm
B) 12 cm
C) 3 cm
D) 6 √6 cm
Answer:
B) 12 cm

Question 16.
In the figure, ∠OMA =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers 7
A) 45°
B) 90°
C) 180°
D) None
Answer:
B) 90°

Question 17.
Number of points required to describe a circle is
A) one
B) two
C) three
D) infinite
Answer:
C) three

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers

Question 18.
Number of circles that can be drawn through a given point is
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) many
Answer:
D) many

Question 19.
Number of circles that can be drawn through two non-collinear points is
A) 2
B) 4
C) many
D) none
Answer:
C) many

Question 20.
Number of circles that can be drawn through three non-collinear points is
A) 4
B) 3
C) 2
D) 1
Answer:
D) 1

Question 21.
In the figure, ∠ADB =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers 8
A) 45°
B) 65°
C) 25°
D) 115°
Answer:
B) 65°

Question 22.
In the figure, ∠ABC is
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers 9
A) 55°
B) 125°
C) 35°
D) cant be determined
Answer:
B) 125°

Question 23.
If a quadrilateral is cyclic then it is a
A) parallelogram
B) convex polygon
C) rhombus
D) rectangle
Answer:
D) rectangle

Question 24.
Angle subtended by an arc at its centre is ‘x°’ then, angle subtended by it at any other point on the circle is
A) \(\frac{\mathrm{x}^{\circ}}{2}\)
B) 2x°
C) x°
D) 180 – x°
Answer:
A) \(\frac{\mathrm{x}^{\circ}}{2}\)

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers

Question 25.
The perpendicular from the centre of a circle to a chord
A) bisects it
B) equals to it
C) trisects it
D) none
Answer:
A) bisects it

Question 26.
The measure of the angle in a semicircle is
A) 90°
B) 180°
C) 60°
D) 45°
Answer:
A) 90°

Question 27.
Angles in the same segment are
A) unequal
B) cyclic
C) equal
D) complementary
Answer:
C) equal

Question 28.
The circle that passes through the vertices of a triangle is called its
A) In circle
B) Semi-circle
C) Quadrant
D) Circum circle
Answer:
D) Circum circle

Question 29.
If ABCD is a cyclic quadrilateral, then ∠A + ∠C =
A) 360°
B) 180°
C) 90°
D) 120°
Answer:
B) 180°

Question 30.
If the sum of the pairs of opposite angles of a quadrilateral is 180°, then the quadrilateral is
A) Cyclic
B) Symmetric
C) Eccentric
D) Genetic
Answer:
A) Cyclic

Question 31.
In the given figure, the value of x is
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers 10
A) 55°
B) 90°
C) 70°
D) 60°
Answer:
C) 70°

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers

Question 32.
In the given figure, ‘O’ is the centre of the circle, then the value of y is
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers 11
A) 45°
B) 90°
C) 60°
D) 30°
Answer:
B) 90°

Question 33.
Which part of a circle divides it into two semicircles?
A) Radius
B) Diameter
C) Chord
D) Secant
Answer:
B) Diameter

Question 34.
Concentric circles have
A) Same centre and different radii
B) Same centre but different radii
C) Different radii but do not have the same centre.
D) Same radii but different centres
Answer:
A) Same centre and different radii

Question 35.
In the given figure, if ‘O’ is the centre of the circle, then the measure of x is
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers 12
A) 70°
B) 25°
C) 40°
D) 35°
Answer:
D) 35°

Question 36.
The number of a non-coilinear points required to describe a circle is
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
Answer:
C) 3

Question 37.
A cyclic rhombus is a
A) Rectangle
B) Square
C) Parallelogram
D) Trapezium
Answer:
B) Square

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers

Question 38.
A cyclic parallelogram is a
A) Square
B) Trapezium
C) Rectangle
D) Rhombus
Answer:
C) Rectangle

Question 39.
The angle subtended by a semi-circle at its centre is
A) 180°
B) 90°
C) 360°
D) 120°
Answer:
A) 180°

Question 40.
In the given figure, ‘O’ is the centre of the circle and OP ⊥ AB. If AP = 6 cm, then AB =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers 13
A) 3 cm
B) 9 cm
C) 12 cm
D) 18 cm
Answer:
C) 12 cm

Question 41.
How many circles can be drawn through three non-collinear points?
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) None of these
Answer:
A) 1

Question 42.
In the given figure, arc AB = arc CD and if ∠AOB = 40°, then ∠COD =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers 14
A) 80°
B) 40°
C) 140°
D) 90°
Answer:
B) 40°

Question 43.
In the given figure, ‘O’ is the centre of the circle. If ∠ACB = 35°, then ∠AOB =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers 15
A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) ∠ACB
B) 3 ∠ACB
C) 55°
D) 2 ∠ACB
Answer:
D) 2 ∠ACB

Question 44.
In the given figure, x + y =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers 16
A) 185°
B) 175°
C) 150°
D) 160°
Answer:
B) 175°

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers

Question 45.
In the given figure, ‘O’ is the centre of the circle and OP ⊥ AB. If OP = 6 cm and AP = 8 cm, then the radius of the circle is
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers 17
A) 10 cm
B) 4 cm
C) 3 cm
D) 7 cm
Answer:
A) 10 cm

Question 46.
An angle subtended by the arc in a semi circle is at centre is
A) 90°
B) 120°
C) 360°
D) 180°
Answer:
A) 90°

Question 47.
If the length of the longest chord in a circle is 24 cins then it’s radius is ………………….
A) 12 cm
B) 24cm
C) 6 cm
D) 4 cm
Answer:
A) 12 cm

Question 48.
Two circles having radii 12 cm and 5 cm touches externally then the distance between the centres of two circles is……………….
A) 7 cm
B) 12 cm
C) 5 cm
D) 17 cm
Answer:
D) 17 cm

Question 49.
Let ‘O’ be the centre of circle and AB and CD’ are chords. The distance of chord AB from ‘O’ is longer than the distance of chord CD from ‘O’ then one of the following is true.
A) AB = CD
B) AB > CD
C) AB < CD D) AB + CD = 0
Answer:
B) AB > CD

Question 50.
Which of the following figure represents largest angle at centre subtended by a chord. (Note : Radii are equal).
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers 18
Answer:
(D)

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers

Question 51.
Given below are the lengths of chords of a circle. Among these one chord is passing through the centre. Identify the length of chord which is passing through the centre.
A) 7 cm
B) 7.5 cm
C) 8 cm
D) 6.5 cm
Answer:
C) 8 cm

Question 52.
In the given figure AC is the diameter. 0 is the centre of the semi-circle. B is a point on the semi circle.
If ∠C = 48° = then ∠OBA =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers 19
A) 48°
B) 42°
C) 90°
D) 32°
Answer:
B) 42°

Question 53.
In the given figure ∠CDE = 112°, then ∠AFE =
(Note : In a cyclic quadrilateral opposite angles are supplementary).
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers 20
A) 112°
B) 68°
C) 78°
D) 168°
Answer:
B) 68°

Question 54.
In the given circle ‘O’ is the centre. ∠ABC + ∠AOC = 2 right angles. Then ∠AOD =
AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers 21
A) 120°
B) 60°
C) 90°
D) 180°
Answer:
B) 60°

Question 55.
The length of a chord that passes through the centre of a circle is 14 cm then what is the distance
A) 88 cm
B) 44 cm
C) 28 cm
D) 7 cm
Answer:
D) 7 cm

Question 56.
Angle In a semi circle is …………………
A) Zero angle
B) Right angle
C) Straight angle
D) Complete angle
Answer:
B) Right angle

AP 9th Class Maths Bits Chapter 12 Circles with Answers

Question 57.
Number of circles that can be drawn through three collinear points is ……………………
A) 0
B) 1
C) 3
D) Infinitely many
Answer:
A) 0

Question 58.
Which of the following is a FALSE statement?
A) Two line segments of same length are congruent.
B) Two circles of same radii are congruent.
C) Two angles of same measure are congruent.
D) Two triangles of same area are congruent
Answer:
D) Two triangles of same area are congruent